• Wholesome Beef Raised Nature's Way

    This motto guides the way we raise our wholesome, natural beef at Wyoming Pure. Our beef is tender, flavorful, and organically raised so that you and your family can enjoy it without worrying about any potentially harmful additives.

  • Our ranch is certifed organic!

    Wyoming Pure, LLC, is a small business, owned and operated by the Goertz family of Wheatland, Wyoming. We are dedicated to promoting sustainable agriculture by selling beef directly to people like you.


Wholesome Beef Raised Nature’s Way

Wyoming Pure Natural Beef is a local meat business owned and operated by the Goertz family in Wheatland, WY. Our family is the only producer of Wyoming Pure Natural Beef. We produce a high-quality product and customer satisfaction is our highest priority. You can serve our natural beef to your family and feel good knowing that it was handled with care on the high plains of Wyoming.

Our cattle are certified organic from birth. They graze on certified organic grass and are fed certified organic hay in the winter. They are finished on grains raised on our farm and ranch here in southeastern Wyoming. The cattle are never given synthetic hormones or antibiotics. We manage our ranch in an eco-friendly manner and are dedicated to promoting sustainable agriculture.

Yauk Specialty Meats Recall includes Wyoming Pure jerky
WHEATLAND – A USDA Food Safety Inspection Service (FSIS) recall of meat and poultry products produced at Yauk’s Specialty Meats processing plant in Windsor, Colo. included beef jerky sold by Wyoming Pure Beef. Jerky is the only product which is impacted by this recall, as all other Wyoming Pure Beef products are processed at a separate family-owned facility in Kersey, Colo. All ground beef, steaks, and roasts are not impacted by the recall.

Products subject to the recall may be identified by the establishment number, Est. 20309 or P- 20309 inside the USDA Mark of Inspection. Lot numbers for the recalled beef are also available on jerky packaging. Jerky with lot numbers 3091-3339 has been recalled and should be disposed of.
Products which do not bear those establishment numbers are not included in the recall. According to a release by the USDA’s FSIS, neither the USDA or the processing plant have received any reports of illness due to consumption of these products. Consumers with these establishment numbers should dispose of the jerky and contact Wyoming Pure for a full refund.

“We apologize for the inconvenience to our clients,”said Cindy Goertz of Wyoming Pure. “Since our inception, Wyoming Pure’s focus has been to provide a quality product to the consumer. The safety of our food has been paramount to our mission and will continue to be going forward. We thank the USDA’s Inspection team for helping us to ensure that fact.”
For more information, contact: Cindy Goertz
: 307-331-1176 c.goertz@yahoo.com

Wyoming Pure wholesale beef is available for purchase. Buy our meat online or contact us today!

Wyoming Pure from Tom Lacock on Vimeo.

 

  • Wyoming Pure Natural Beef

    Slater Road
    Wheatland, WY 82201

    GET DIRECTIONS ›


    Call Us
    Phone : 307-331-1176